IEEE CNS 2018 Technical Program

Thursday, May 31, 2018

9:45 - 11:15

Session 1A: Wireless Security

  Room: Grand Ballroom 1
  Session Chair: Ming Li (University of Arizona, USA)

ROSTER: Radio Context Attestation in Cognitive Radio Network
Ning Zhang, Wenhai Sun, Wenjing Lou and Thomas Hou (Virginia Tech, USA); Wade Trappe (WINLAB, Rutgers University, USA)

Pilot Contamination Attack Detection for NOMA in Mm-Wave and Massive MIMO 5G Communication
Ning Wang (GMU, USA); Long Jiao and Kai Zeng (George Mason University, USA)

Feasibility of Passive Eavesdropping in Massive MIMO: An Experimental Approach
Chia-Yi Yeh and Edward W. Knightly (Rice University, USA)

Physical Layer Key Generation Using Virtual AoA and AoD of mmWave Massive MIMO Channel
Long Jiao (George Mason University, USA); Jie Tang (UESTC in China, P.R. China); Kai Zeng (George Mason University, USA)

9:45 - 11:15

Session 1B: Privacy I

  Room: Grand Ballroom 2
  Session Chair: Rui Zhang (University of Delaware, USA)

PSCluster: Differentially Private Spatial Cluster Detection for Mobile Crowdsourcing Applications
Boyang Hu (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA); Baojian Zhou (University of Albany, USA); Qiben Yan (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA); Adil Alim and Feng Chen (University of Albany, USA); Huacheng Zeng (University of Louisville, USA)

DPDA: A Differentially Private Double Auction Scheme for Mobile Crowd Sensing
Wenqiang Jin and Ming Li (University of Nevada, Reno, USA); Linke Guo (Binghamton University, USA); Lei Yang (University of Nevada, Reno, USA)

Practical Collaborative Learning for Crowdsensing in the Internet of Things with Differential Privacy
Yuanxiong Guo and Yanmin Gong (Oklahoma State University, USA)

Pseudonym Inference in Cooperative Vehicular Traffic Scenarios
Xu Chu (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Na Ruan (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Ming Li (University of Arizona, USA); Weijia Jia (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China)

11:30 - 13:00

Session 2A: Location Privacy

  Room: Grand Ballroom 1
  Session Chair: Guoliang Xue (Arizona State University, USA)

Secure RSS-Fingerprint-Based Indoor Positioning: Attacks and Countermeasures
Lizhou Yuan, Yidan Hu, Yunzhi Li and Rui Zhang (University of Delaware, USA); Yanchao Zhang and Terri Hedgpeth (Arizona State University, USA)

Preserving Location Privacy in Ride-Hailing Service
Youssef Khazbak (The Pennsylvania State University, USA); Jingyao Fan (Pennsylvania State University, USA); Sencun Zhu and Guohong Cao (The Pennsylvania State University, USA)

On Choosing Between Privacy Preservation Mechanisms for Mobile Trajectory Data Sharing
Rajkarn Singh (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); George Theodorakopoulos (Cardiff University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Mahesh K Marina and Myrto Arapinis (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Shooting to the Stars: Secure Location Verification via Meteor Burst Communications
Savio Sciancalepore (Hamad Bin Khalifa University, Qatar); Gabriele Oligeri (KINDI Center for Computing Research - Qatar University, Qatar); Roberto Di Pietro (Hamad Bin Khalifa University, Qatar)

11:30 - 13:00

Session 2B: Cloud Security

  Room: Grand Ballroom 2
  Session Chair: Roberto Di Pietro (Hamad Bin Khalifa University, Qatar)

Secure and Efficient Multi-Attribute Range Queries based on Comparable Inner Product Encoding
Qin Liu (Hunan University & Temple University, P.R. China); Sixia Wu and Shuyu Pei (Hunan University, P.R. China); Jie Wu (Temple University, USA); Tao Peng and Guojun Wang (Guangzhou University, P.R. China)

Tapping the Potential: Secure Chunk-based Deduplication of Encrypted Data for Cloud Backup
Wenhai Sun, Ning Zhang, Wenjing Lou and Thomas Hou (Virginia Tech, USA)

Harnessing the Cloud for Secure and Efficient Outsourcing of Non-negative Matrix Factorization
Shiran Pan (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences & School of Cyber Security, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Fangyu Zheng (State Key Laboratory of Information Security, Institute of Information Engineering, P.R. China); Wen Tao Zhu and Qiongxiao Wang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)

Repairing Faulty Nodes and Locating a DynamicallySpawned Black Hole Search Using Tokens
Mengfei Peng (Aurora Technology Development, Toronto, Canada); Wei Shi and Jean-Pierre Corriveau (Carleton University, Canada)

14:30 - 16:30

Session 3A: CPS Security

  Room: Grand Ballroom 1
  Session Chair: Yingfei Dong (University of Hawaii, USA)

Detecting Data Integrity Attacks on Correlated SolarFarms Using Multi-layer Data Driven Algorithm
Kin Gwn Lore, Devu Shila and Lingyu Ren (United Technologies Research Center, USA)

Modeling Cost of Countermeasures in Software Defined Networking-enabled Energy Delivery System
Kamrul Hasan and Sachin Shetty (Old Dominion University, USA); Amin Hassanzadeh, Malek Ben Salem and Jay Chen (Accenture Technology Labs, USA)

Mitigating Stealthy False Data Injection Attacks Against State Estimation in Smart Grid
Jingyao Fan (Pennsylvania State University, USA); Youssef Khazbak (The Pennsylvania State University, USA); Jue Tian (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Ting Liu (Xi'an Jiaotong University, PRC, P.R. China); Guohong Cao (The Pennsylvania State University, USA)

BLOC: A Game-Theoretic Approach to Orchestrate CPS against Cyber Attacks
Mina Guirguis, Alireza Tahsini, Khan Siddique, Clara Novoa and Justin Moore (Texas State University, USA); Christine Julien (University of Texas at Austin, USA); Noah Dunstatter (Texas State University, USA)

Manipulating Drone Dynamic State Estimation to Compromise Navigation
Wenxin Chen and Yingfei Dong (University of Hawaii, USA); Zhenhai Duan (Florida State University, USA)

14:30 - 16:30

Session 3B: IoT Security

  Room: Grand Ballroom 2
  Session Chair: Yan Wang (SUNY at Binghamton, USA)

Deploying Robust Security in Internet of Things
Ruozhou Yu, Guoliang Xue, Vishnu Teja Kilari and Xiang Zhang (Arizona State University, USA)

Cloud-Assisted Privacy-Preserving Classification for IoT Applications
Lei Yang (Amazon LLC, USA); Fengjun Li (University of Kansas, USA)

ACE of Spades in the IoT Security Game: A Flexible IPsec Security Profile for Access Control
Santiago Aragón (SEEMOO TU Darmstadt, Germany); Marco Tiloca (SICS Swedish ICT AB, Sweden); Max Maass (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Matthias Hollick (Technische Universität Darmstadt & Secure Mobile Networking Lab, Germany); Shahid Raza (RISE SICS AB, Sweden)

The Insecurity of Home Digital Voice Assistants - Vulnerabilities, Attacks and Countermeasures
Xinyu Lei (Michigan State University, USA); Guan-Hua Tu (Michigan State Unversity, USA); Alex X. Liu (Michigan State University, USA); Chi-Yu Li (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Tian Xie (Michigan State University, USA)

Home Alone: The Insider Threat of Unattended Wearables and A Defense using Audio Proximity
Prakash Shrestha (University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA); Babins Shrestha (University of Alabama at Bimingham, USA); Nitesh Saxena (University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA)

Friday, June 01, 2018

9:45 - 11:45

Session 4A: Wi-Fi Security and Biometrics

  Room: Grand Ballroom 1
  Session Chair: Fengjun Li (University of Kansas, USA)

Towards In-baggage Suspicious Object Detection Using Commodity WiFi
Chen Wang (Rutgers University, USA); Jian Liu (WINLAB, Rutgers University, USA); Yingying Chen (Rutgers University, USA); Hongbo Liu (Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis, USA); Yan Wang (SUNY at Binghamton, USA)

Replicating Your Heart: Exploring Presentation Attacks on ECG Biometrics
Yang Gao and Wei Wang (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Borui Li and Omkar Patil (State University of New York at Binghamton, USA); Zhanpeng Jin (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA)

e-SAFE: Secure, Efficient and Forensics-Enabled Access to Implantable Medical Devices
Haotian Chi (Temple University, USA); Longfei Wu (Fayetteville State University, USA); Xiaojiang Du and Qiang Zeng (Temple University, USA); Paul Ratazzi (Air Force Research Laboratory, USA)

The Dark Side of Operational Wi-Fi Calling Services
Tian Xie (Michigan State University, USA); Guan-Hua Tu (Michigan State Unversity, USA); Chi-Yu Li (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Chunyi Peng (Purdue University, USA); Jiawei Li and Mi Zhang (Michigan State University, USA)

N-Guard: a Solution to Secure Access to NFC tags
Roberto Di Pietro (Hamad Bin Khalifa University, Qatar); Gabriele Oligeri (KINDI Center for Computing Research - Qatar University, Qatar); Xavier Salleras (Pompeu Fabra University, Spain); Matteo Signorini (Nokia Bell Labs Paris, France)

9:45 - 11:45

Session 4B: Authentication

  Room: Grand Ballroom 2
  Session Chair: Yanchao Zhang (Arizona State University, USA)

SecureMatch: Scalable Authentication and Key Relegation for IoT Using Physical-Layer Techniques
Hanif Rahbari (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA); Jinshan Liu and Jung-Min (Jerry) Park (Virginia Tech, USA)

SoundAuth: Secure Zero-Effort Two-Factor Authentication Based on Audio
Mingyue Wang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences & School of Cyber Security, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Wen Tao Zhu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Shen Yan (University of Southern California, USA); Qiongxiao Wang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)

Compact Energy and Delay-aware Authentication
Muslum Ozgur Ozmen, Rouzbeh Behnia and Attila Altay Yavuz (Oregon State University, USA)

SybilFuse: Combining Local Attributes with Global Structure to Perform Robust Sybil Detection
Peng Gao (Princeton University, USA); Binghui Wang and Neil Gong (Iowa State University, USA); Sanjeev Kulkarni (Princeton University, USA); Kurt Thomas (Google, USA); Prateek Mittal (Princeton University, USA)

Defending against Social Network Sybils with Interaction Graph Embedding
Zhi Yang, Yusi Zhang and Yafei Dai (Peking University, P.R. China)

14:45 - 16:15

Session 5A: Cyber Resilience

  Room: Grand Ballroom 1
  Session Chair: Filipo Sharevski (DePaul University, USA)

Truth-aware Optimal Decision-making Framework with Driver Preferences for V2V Communications
Mingshun Sun and Ming Li (University of Arizona, USA); Ryan Gerdes (Virginia Tech, USA)

CONCEAL: A Strategy Composition for Resilient Cyber Deception- Framework, Metrics and Deployment
Qi Duan (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA); Ehab Al-Shaer (University of North Carolina Charlotte, USA); Mazharul Islam (UNC Charlotte, USA); Jafar Haadi Jafarian (UNCC, USA)

Dynamic Practical Byzantine Fault Tolerance
Hao Xu, Yu Long, Zhiqiang Liu and Liu Zhen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)

Mitigation of Cascading Denial of Service Attacks on Wi-Fi Networks
Liangxiao Xin and David Starobinski (Boston University, USA)

14:45 - 16:15

Session 5B: System Security

  Room: Grand Ballroom 2
  Session Chair: Ning Zhang (Virginia Tech, USA)

A Dynamic Opaque Predicates Detection Method Based on Control-Flow Graph
Dawei Shi and Lianghua Xu (Jiangnan Institute of Computing Technology, P.R. China)

Efficient Signature Generation for Classifying Cross-Architecture IoT Malware
Mohannad Alhanahnah, Qicheng Lin and Qiben Yan (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA); Ning Zhang (Virginia Tech, USA); Zhenxiang Chen (University of Jinan, P.R. China)

Inference Attack in Android Activity based on Program Fingerprint
Li Yang, Teng Wei and Jian-feng Ma (Xidian University, P.R. China); Shui Yu (Deakin University, Australia); Chao Yang (Xidian University & Michigan State University, P.R. China)

Malware Coordination using the Blockchain: An Analysis of the Cerber Ransomware
Stijn Pletinckx and Cyril Trap (TU Delft, The Netherlands); Christian Doerr (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)

16:30 - 18:00

Session 6A: Privacy II

  Room: Grand Ballroom 1
  Session Chair: Linke Guo (Binghamton University, USA)

Context-Aware Data Aggregation with Localized Information Privacy
Bo Jiang, Ming Li and Ravi Tandon (University of Arizona, USA)

T-PriDO: A Tree-based Privacy-Preserving and Contextual Collaborative Online Big Data Processing System
Anni Zhou and Pan Zhou (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Dapeng Oliver Wu (University of Florida, USA); Yuchong Hu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Shouling Ji (Zhejiang University, P.R. China & Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)

Privacy-Preserving Watermarking Transformation Technique in a Distributed Environment
Ali Allami (Missouri S&T, USA); Mukesh Mohania (IBM Research - Australia, Australia); Wei Jiang (MS&T, USA)

Privacy-Preserving Average Consensus on Directed Graphs Using Push-Sum
Huan Gao, Chunlei Zhang, Muaz Ahmad and Yongqiang Wang (Clemson University, USA)

16:30 - 18:00

Session 6B: Attacks

  Room: Grand Ballroom 2
  Session Chair: Ehab Al-Shaer (University of North Carolina Charlotte, USA)

Detecting Payload Attacks on Programmable Logic Controllers (PLCs)
Huan Yang, Liang Cheng and Mooi Choo Chuah (Lehigh University, USA)

Towards High-performance X25519/448 Key Agreement in General Purpose GPUs
Jiankuo Dong (School of Cyber Security, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, IIE, CAS, P.R. China); Fangyu Zheng (State Key Laboratory of Information Security, Institute of Information Engineering, P.R. China); Juanjuan Cheng (School of Cyber Security, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Jingqiang Lin (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Wuqiong Pan (Institute of Information Engineering, CAS, P.R. China); Ziyang Wang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)

Fraus: Launching Cost-efficient and Scalable Mobile Click Fraud Has Never Been So Easy
Elliott Wen (The University of Auckland, New Zealand); Jiannong Cao (Hong Kong Polytechnic Univ, Hong Kong); Xuefeng Liu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Jiaxing Shen (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong); Gerald Weber (The University of Auckland, New Zealand)